If you are visually impaired and are having difficulty navigating this site, please call our Customer Support line via our toll free number 1 (877) 271-2592.
    D-Link 10-Port Web Smart Gigabit PoE Ethernet Switch - Lifetime Warranty (DGS-1210-10P)
    Product # 18141
    $199.99
    In Stock This item will ship on 11/27/2017 if ordered within 1 days 10 hours 31 minutes

    Volume Pricing (Log In to see Member Pricing)

    Volume Pricing

    Qty: 1 $199.99
    Qty: 2-9 $199.99
    Qty: 10-19 $199.99
    Qty: 20-49 $199.99
    Qty: 50+ $199.99

    To see and take advantage of our member pricing sign up for a business account or contact our sales team.

    Learn more about Monoprice Business

    D-Link 10-Port Web Smart Gigabit PoE Ethernet Switch - Lifetime Warranty (DGS-1210-10P)

    The DGS-1210 Series is the latest generation of D-Link® Gigabit Web Smart Switches featuring D-Link Green 3.0 technology. The switches comply with the IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet standard. Support for IPv6 management and configuration features ensures your network remains protected after an upgrade from IPv4 to IPv6. By offering multiple management options, these switches allow quick deployment, infrastructure expansion, and seamless upgrades. Targeting small and medium sized businesses, the DGS-1210 Web Smart switches provide functionality, security, and manageability for a fraction of the standard cost of ownership.

    The DGS-1210 Series switches support 8, 16, 24, or 48 10/100/1000BASE-T ports. In addition, each switch supports 2 or 4 Gigabit SFP ports for optical connections using multimode or singlemode SFP transceivers.

    PoE Support

    Several models in the DGS-1210 series family support Power-over-Ethernet capabilities, simplifying deployments with IP cameras, VoIP phones, wireless access points, and other powered devices. These models include the DGS-1210-10P, DGS-1210-28P and DGS-1210-52MP. Using the switch's management interface, an administrator can control various PoE functions, such as remotely rebooting cameras or access points, from anywhere on the network, including over the Internet. The switches also support time-based PoE - an option that allows administrators to set a time window that determines when each port's PoE power is turned on and off.

    Energy Saving

    The DGS-1210 Series Switches are capable of conserving power without sacrificing operational performance or functionality by using D-Link Green 3.0 technology. Using the Energy Efficient Ethernet standard, the network will automatically decrease the power usage when traffic is low. For environments not fully supporting the standard, these switches offer advanced powersaving settings including port shutoff and standby, LED shutoff, and system hibernation based on custom time profiles. The time profiles can also be applied to the PoE switches so that unnecessary power consumption can be saved during off hours. The switches can also detect the length of connected cables to automatically reduce power usage on shorter cable connections.

    Easy Management

    The D-Link Web Smart Switch series is designed for easy management. All configuration can be performed through an intuitive browser-based Graphical User Interface regardless of the host PC's operating system. The DGS-1210 Series switches also support a D-Link Network Assistant Utility that enables administrators to remotely control their network down to the port level. This utility allows customers to easily discover multiple D-Link Web Smart Switches within the same L2 network segment. With this utility, users do not need to change the IP address of their PC. It also simplifies the initial setup by taking switches, within the same L2 network segment, that are connected to the user's PC, and displaying them on screen for instant access. This allows extensive switch configuration and basic setup of discovered devices, including password changes and firmware upgrades. In addition, the DGS-1210 Series supports D-View® 6.0 and Compact Command Line Interface (CLI) through Telnet. D-View 6.0 is a network management system that allows for the central management of critical network characteristics such as availability, reliability, resilience, and security.

     


    General Information
    Manufacturer: D-Link Systems, Inc
    Manufacturer Part Number: DGS-1210-10P
    Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.dlink.com
    Brand Name: D-Link
    Product Line: WebSmart
    Product Series: DGS-1210
    Product Model: DGS-1210-10
    Product Name: 10-Port Gigabit Web Smart Switch Including 2 Gigabit SFP Ports
    Product Type: Ethernet Switch

    Additional Product Specifications
    Full Product Specifications: Click to view

    Interfaces/Ports
    Total Number of Network Ports: 8
    Token Ring Port: No
    LRE Port: No
    Uplink Port: Yes
    Bypass: No
    Modular: No
    Management Port: No
    USB: No
    Number of PoE (RJ-45) Ports: 8
    Stack Port: No
    Port/Expansion Slot Details:
    • 8 x Gigabit Ethernet Network
    • 2 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot

    Media & Performance
    Media Type Supported:
    • Twisted Pair
    • Optical Fiber
    • Twisted Pair Cable Standard: Category 5e
      Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
      Network Technology:
    • 10/100/1000Base-T
    • 1000Base-X

    I/O Expansions
    Number of Total Expansion Slots: 2
    Expansion Slot Type: SFP
    Number of SFP Slots: 2

    Network & Communication
    Layer Supported: 3

    Management & Protocols
    Manageable: Yes
    Management:
    • Web-Based Management
    • Command Line Interface
    • SNMP v1, v2, v3
    • RMON v1
    • Telnet
    • VLAN
    • QoS
    • MIB
    • Syslog

    Reliability
    MTBF: 360844 Hour

    Power Description
    PoE (RJ-45) Port: No
    Input Voltage:
    • 120 V AC
    • 230 V AC
    • Power Source: Power Supply

    Physical Characteristics
    Color:
    • Black
    • Gray
    • Compatible Rack Unit: 1U
      Form Factor:
    • Rack-mountable
    • Desktop
    • Height: 1.7"
      Width: 11"
      Depth: 5"
      Weight (Approximate): 3.39 lb

    Miscellaneous
    Green Compliant: Yes
    Green Compliance Certificate/Authority:
    • ENERGY STAR
    • RoHS
    • WEEE

    Warranty
    Limited Warranty: Lifetime
    Start typing your question and we'll check if it was already asked and answered. Learn More
    No questions have been asked about this item. Be the first!
    There are no reviews for this item. Write Review

    In Stock This item will ship on 11/27/2017 if ordered within 1 days 10 hours 31 minutes