Keystone Jack - Modular LC (White)
    Product # 2875
    $2.21
    In Stock This item should ship today (7/24/2017) if ordered within 27 minutes

    Volume Pricing (Log In to see Member Pricing)

    Volume Pricing

    Qty: 1 $2.21
    Qty: 2-9 $2.11
    Qty: 10-19 $2.01
    Qty: 20-49 $1.91
    Qty: 50+ $1.82

    To see and take advantage of our member pricing sign up for a business account or contact our sales team.

    Learn more about Monoprice Business

    Keystone Jack - Modular LC (White)

    Keystone jack for fiber optic cables with LC type connectors.
    For use with fiber optic networks.

    * This product can not be used to connect toslink optical audio cables like those used for home theater equipment. It is ONLY for computer network equipment which uses fiber optic connectors.

    ** Monoprice continually strives to improve its product line to bring our customers the best products available. Therefore, changes may be made to listed specifications without prior notice. Item received may not match photo or specs shown. 

     
    *The color indicated can vary in tone and/or hue between production runs and manufacturing facilities.  The color of this item may not be an exact match to any other product, even if they are indicated as being the same color, whether sold by Monoprice or any other vendor.  Individual pieces may also vary very slightly in color from each other.
    Start typing your question and we'll check if it was already asked and answered. Learn More
    No questions have been asked about this item. Be the first!
    5.0 / 5.0
    3 Reviews
    5 Stars
    4 Stars
    3 Stars
    2 Stars
    1 Stars
    3
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Works with multimode fiber
    I took a chance on these, as the description doesn't indicate if they work with multimode or single mode fiber and the monoprice rep I chatted with didn't know either.



    The good news is that they work fine with my 62.5/125 multimode fiber. I assume they'll work fine with 50/125 multimode fiber as well.



    I've since figured out that beige connectors, such as the coupler in this keystone, indicate multimode, whereas a blue connector would indicate single mode. I'm almost certain these aren't compatible with single mode fiber because of the color code.

    PROS: Works with 62.5/125 multimode fiber.

    CONS: Monoprice didn't know what sorts of fiber it's compatible with.
    October 19, 2015
    Can be taken out of keystone
    If you're just looking for a cheap LC-LC fiber coupler, buy these. It's a few seconds of work for each one to take a small screwdriver, push in the metal tabs, and pop the coupler out of the keystone. There is no epoxy holding it in, just the small metal tabs on either side of the coupler.

    PROS: Cheap, considering most LC-LC couplers are ~$4-10/ea

    CONS: Monoprice does not sell the couplers without the keystone
    January 15, 2014
    fiber keystone jack
    Not much you can do wrong with a keystone jack (this happens to be for fiber).

    Fits the keystone mounting hole - holds the fiber securely - has 'cute' little caps. It is everything you want in a keystone jack and nothing you don't need.

    No drama - no mess - that's why I keep Monoprice on the list of shopping options.
    April 1, 2017
    Purchased
    4 months ago

    In Stock This item should ship today (7/24/2017) if ordered within 27 minutes
    SIGN UP FOR EMAIL DEALS
    SUBTotal
    Tax and shipping will be calculated at checkout
    MY CART