If you are visually impaired and are having difficulty navigating this site, please call our Customer Support line via our toll free number 1 (877) 271-2592.
    Fiber Optic Cable, LC/SC, Single Mode, Duplex - 3 meter (9/125 Type) - Yellow
    Product # 5313
    $10.83
    Out of Stock ETA: 3/5/2018

    Note:

    Due to limited supply, all products are sold on a first-come first-serve basis.  Auto Notification does not guarantee either availability or price. All prices are subject to change without notice.

    *Your information will only be used to notify you when this item becomes available.

    Volume Pricing (Log In to see Member Pricing)

    Volume Pricing

    Qty: 1 $10.83
    Qty: 2-9 $10.39
    Qty: 10-19 $9.98
    Qty: 20-49 $9.54
    Qty: 50+ $9.12

    To see and take advantage of our member pricing sign up for a business account or contact our sales team.

    Learn more about Monoprice Business

    ADVERTISEMENT

    Fiber Optic Cable, LC/SC, Single Mode, Duplex - 3 meter (9/125 Type) - Yellow

    Because of its immunity to electronic interference and its greater speeds over longer distances, fiber optic cabling has become the conduit of choice for high speed network communications. Monoprice is proud to offer a full line of high-quality Single-mode and Multi-mode duplex cables using optical fibers made by Corning.

    This is a "Yellow" single-mode cable with a 9 μm core and 125 μm cladding diameter. The cable has a color-coded Dual LC connector on one end and a Dual SC connector on the other end.

    The cable jacket is OFNR (Optical Fiber, Non-conductive, Riser) rated by UL, which means that it complies with fire safety and insurance requirements and is safe for use within the walls, and between the floors, of commercial class buildings.

    Start typing your question and we'll check if it was already asked and answered. Learn More
    No questions have been asked about this item. Be the first!
    5.0 / 5.0
    6 Reviews
    5 Stars
    4 Stars
    3 Stars
    2 Stars
    1 Stars
    6
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Fiber Cabling
    Excellent quality, even better pricing. I deal with Monoprice frequently and I have never been disappointed with anything.

    PROS: Excellent quality, even better pricing. I deal with Monoprice frequently and I have never been disappointed with anything.

    CONS: None
    October 15, 2012
    Great Fiber cable for a low low price
    Compared to CDW these cables are a huge savings. Thank you Monoprice for saving us $$$ and offering a great product.. We will be back!

    PROS: Saving big buck!!
    October 15, 2012
    Fiber patch cable
    Good quality patch cables. I recently went on a fiber training course, negative comments were made about buying cheaper cables, but honestly I do not see any difference between these patch cables and those costing 3x or more. I only wish I had an option of buying a SM 2m SC-LC.

    PROS: I have used a lot of these cables, never had any of them that were bad or had any other issues
    with them. They are of good quality.

    CONS: None, other than I wish I could get a 2m version.
    April 9, 2012
    SC duplex shell can be split apart
    I could not make my cables work at first. Was struggling until I remembered that you must have the fibre equivalent of a crossover connection to make things work (Sending fibre must be connected to the receiving fibre on the other end)

    So finally realizing that I noticed that you can remove the piece of plastic holding the two individual SC connectors and then switch them around. I did that on one end of the connection and everthing worked perfectly at that point.

    Also useful to know that the two halves can be split apart if your device or jack do not have the two SC connectors at the exact distance of the duplex configuration would give you. You can split them out and plug each in individually.
    July 8, 2011
    Works as advertised
    Like all other products here, the price is much less than anywhere else. Ordered a couple dozen fiber patch cables and they all work just fine. Cable comes with test results and losses are reasonable. Patch cables worked just fine on some long spans (30 miles). SC ends come with a duplex holder which I removed to connect to my patch panel. Comes off with the twist of a screwdriver.
    November 2, 2009
    Worked Great
    Cabled worked perfectly. Our fiber provider had to clean the ends with a special cleaning tool before the link would come up - but I've been told that is common practice, especially with Single Mode fiber.
    January 20, 2010

    ADVERTISEMENT

    Back Order This item should ship tomorrow (1/24/2018) if ordered within 14 hours 29 minutes