If you are visually impaired and are having difficulty navigating this site, please call our Customer Support line via our toll free number 1 (877) 271-2592.
    
    Monoprice Fiber Optic Cable - LC to SC, OM1, 62.5/125 Type, Multi Mode, Duplex, Orange, 1m
    Product # 2626
    $8.35
    Length:
    1m 2m 3m 5m 6m 9m 10m 15m
    Color:
    orange Color orange - selected
    In Stock This item should ship today (7/20/2018) if ordered within 8 hours 20 minutes

    Volume Pricing (Log In to see Member Pricing)

    Volume Pricing

    Qty: 1 $8.35
    Qty: 2-9 $8.18
    Qty: 10-19 $8.02
    Qty: 20-49 $7.85
    Qty: 50+ $7.52

    To see and take advantage of our member pricing sign up for a business account or contact our sales team.

    Learn more about Monoprice Business

    ADVERTISEMENT

    Start typing your question and we'll check if it was already asked and answered. Learn More
    Browse 1 question Browse 1 question
    Have this in 2m? Link doesn't respond when clicking 2m..
    Ken O on May 1, 2018
    4.9 / 5.0
    15 Reviews
    5 Stars
    4 Stars
    3 Stars
    2 Stars
    1 Star
    14
    1
    0
    0
    0
    SC duplex shell can be split apart
    I could not make my cables work at first. Was struggling until I remembered that you must have the fibre equivalent of a crossover connection to make things work (Sending fibre must be connected to the receiving fibre on the other end)

    So finally realizing that I noticed that you can remove the piece of plastic holding the two individual SC connectors and then switch them around. I did that on one end of the connection and everthing worked perfectly at that point.

    Also useful to know that the two halves can be split apart if your device or jack do not have the two SC connectors at the exact distance of the duplex configuration would give you. You can split them out and plug each in individually.

    To remove that piece (The part that has the label A and B on either side) You can either push them apart in the middle where there is a hole for a mini sized flat screwdriver to fit or you can just pry them apart with your fingernails.

    In my case, I had one set of cables I wanted to reverse and another set of cables where I needed to plug them in individually because the junction box on the wall did not use the standard duplex spacing. For some odd reason we have one junction box which uses the perfect duplex spacing and another box which does not.
    July 8, 2011
    Good price, quality cable
    Gopd price, and the build quality is good. No problems with the cables so far
    September 29, 2011
    Great Fiber Optic Cables
    These are great cables at a good price. I purchase them to keep as spares for my IT business in case a client has an emergency.
    September 8, 2015
    Changed my Life !
    Fiber cables worked as expected
    December 23, 2009

    ADVERTISEMENT