Ironlink Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBase-SR MMF SFP+ (mini-GBIC) Module
    Product # 13159
    Ironlink Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBase-SR MMF SFP+ (mini-GBIC) Module
    Product # 13159
    In Stock This item will ship in 3-5 days

    Volume Pricing (Log In to see Member Pricing)

    Volume Pricing

    Qty: 1 $136.75
    Qty: 2-9 $136.75
    Qty: 10-19 $136.75
    Qty: 20-49 $136.75
    Qty: 50+ $136.75

    To see and take advantage of our member pricing sign up for a business account or contact our sales team.

    Learn more about Monoprice Business

    Ironlink Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBase-SR MMF SFP+ (mini-GBIC) Module


    • SFP+ transceiver module
    • Up to 10.5 GBd bi-directional data links Compliant with IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR/SW Compliant with SFF8431
    • Hot-pluggable SFP+ footprint
    • 850nm VCSEL laser transmitter
    • Duplex LC connector
    • LC/PC multi-mode
    • Up to 980 ft range
    • Built-in digital diagnostic functions
    • Up to 300m on OM3 MMF Single power supply 3.3V RoHS Compliance
    • Class 1 laser product complies with EN 60825-1
    • Operating temperature range: 0 ~ 70°C
    • Compatible with:
      • A9K-16T/8-B=
      • WS-C4948E-F
      • WS-X45-SUP7L-E
      • WS-X45-SUP7L-E/2
      • WS-X45-SUP7L-E=

    Ironlink transceivers are built to meet or exceed the OEM's specifications, and comply with MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. All products are 100% functionally tested, are guaranteed compatible, and carry a Lifetime Replacement Warranty.

    Ironlink's industry-standard SFP is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet slot, linking the port with the fiber-optic network. Ironlink transceivers (GBIC, SFP, SFP+, X2, XFP and XENPAK) are 100% compliant for all networking product lines, and are factory loaded with OEM specific configuration data required for networking compliance. These transceivers initialize and perform identically to the OEM transceivers and can be mixed and deployed with other OEM or 3rd party transceivers, for seamless network performance.

    PID 13159 (SFP-10G-SR) is a Cisco compatible SFP+ module with following features: 10GBASE-SR, 850nm Wavelength, 300m reach, Multi-mode fiber (MMF).

    Support Files:

    Data Rate 10.3125GBd (IEEE 802.3ae)
    Bit Error Rate 10-12
    Operating Temperature +32 ~ +158°F (0 ~ +70°C)
    Storage Temperature -40 ~ +195°F (-40 ~ +85°C)
    Supply Current 230 ~ 260 mA
    Input Voltage 3.0 ~ 3.6 V (3.3V typical)
    Maximum Voltage -0.5 ~ +4.0 V
    Output Optical Power1 -5 ~ -1 dBm
    Optical Center Wavelength 840 ~ 860 nm
    Optical Modulation Amplitude -1.5dB (IEEE 802.3ae)
    Extinction Ratio 3.0 ~ 5.5 dB
    Spectral Width (RMS) 0.45nm
    Relative Intensity Noise -128dB/Hz
    Transmitter Dispersion Penalty 3.9dB
    Transmitter Jitter According to IEEE 802.3ae requirement
    Launch Power of OFF Transmitter -30dBm (average)
    Optical Center Wavelength 840 ~ 860 nm
    Receiver Sensitivity (OMA) @ 10.3GBd2 -12.6dBm
    Stressed Receiver Sensitivity in OMA @ 10.3Gb/s -7.5dBm (IEEE 802.3ae)
    Maximum Input Power 0.5dBm
    Receiver Reflectance -12dB
    LOS Assert -30dBm
    LOS De-Assert -12dBm
    LOS Hysteresis 0.5dB
    Input Differential Impedance 100 ohms (non condensing)
    Single Ended Data Input Swing 250 ~ 800 mV
    Transmit Disable Voltage 2 ~ VCC V
    Transmit Enable Voltage VEE ~ VEE+0.8 V
    Single-Ended Data Output Swing 150 ~ 425 mV (300mV typical)
    Data Output Rise Time (20%-80%) 30ps
    Data Output Fall Time (20%-80%) 30ps
    LOS Fault 2 ~ VCC_HOST V
    LOS Normal VEE ~ VEE+0.5 V

    1 Class 1 Product

    2 Measured with worst ER: BER <10-12 231-1 PRBS

    Link Distances (9.95 ~ 10.5 GBd)
    Fiber Type Modal Bandwidth
    @850nm (MHz-km)
    Distance Range (m)
    62.5/125um MMF 160 2-26
    62.5/125um MMF 200 2-33
    50/125um MMF 400 2-66
    50/125um MMF 500 2-82
    50/125um MMF 2000 2-300

    0 Reviews

    0% of the reviewers recommend this product


    There's no review for the search criteria.

    Tax and shipping will be calculated at checkout