Fiber Optic Cable, LC/SC, OM1, Multi Mode, Duplex - 2 meter (62.5/125 Type) - Orange
    Product # 2627
    Fiber Optic Cable, LC/SC, OM1, Multi Mode, Duplex - 2 meter (62.5/125 Type) - Orange
    Product # 2627
    $9.12
    Length : 2m
    1m 2m 3m 5m 10m
    Color : Orange
    Quantity:
    In Stock This item should ship today (12/9/2016) if ordered within 4 hours 34 minutes

    Volume Pricing (Log In to see Member Pricing)

    Volume Pricing

    Qty: 1 $9.12
    Qty: 2-9 $8.76
    Qty: 10-19 $8.40
    Qty: 20-49 $8.05
    Qty: 50+ $7.68

    To see and take advantage of our member pricing sign up for a business account or contact our sales team.

    Learn more about Monoprice Business

    Fiber Optic Cable, LC/SC, OM1, Multi Mode, Duplex - 2 meter (62.5/125 Type) - Orange

    Because of its immunity to electronic interference and its greater speeds over longer distances, fiber optic cabling has become the conduit of choice for high speed network communications. Monoprice is proud to offer a full line of high-quality Single-mode and Multi-mode duplex cables using optical fibers made by Corning.

    This is an OM1 "Orange" multi-mode cable with a 62.5 μm core and 125 μm cladding diameter. The cable has a color-coded Dual LC connector on one end and a Dual SC connector on the other end.

    The cable jacket is OFNR (Optical Fiber, Non-conductive, Riser) rated by UL, which means that it complies with fire safety and insurance requirements and is safe for use within the walls, and between the floors, of commercial class buildings.

    4.9 / 5.0
    15 Reviews
    5 Stars
    4 Stars
    3 Stars
    2 Stars
    1 Star
    14
    1
    0
    0
    0
    Good stuff
    I 've bought these Fiber "whips" of all different lengths from Monoprice and never had any issues. I have 8 pair fiber cable running 400-800 ft between four building and use these to interconnect to Linksys and Netgear switchs with SFP GBIC.
    June 30, 2010
    SC duplex shell can be split apart
    I could not make my cables work at first. Was struggling until I remembered that you must have the fibre equivalent of a crossover connection to make things work (Sending fibre must be connected to the receiving fibre on the other end)

    So finally realizing that I noticed that you can remove the piece of plastic holding the two individual SC connectors and then switch them around. I did that on one end of the connection and everthing worked perfectly at that point.

    Also useful to know that the two halves can be split apart if your device or jack do not have the two SC connectors at the exact distance of the duplex configuration would give you. You can split them out and plug each in individually.
    July 8, 2011
    5/5
    What more could I want? Next-day delivery to Arizona, great price and when I plugged it in, it worked.

    PROS: Excellent price, good construction, appropriately packaged, reliable and fast shipping
    July 10, 2014
    great product
    Great Product and great price
    June 1, 2010
    Start typing your question and we'll check if it was already asked and answered. Learn More
    No questions have been asked about this item. Be the first!
    SIGN UP FOR EMAIL DEALS
    SUBTotal
    Tax and shipping will be calculated at checkout
    MY CART