Chat Now
10Gb Fiber Optic Cable, LC/SC, Multi Mode, Duplex - 1 Meter (50/125 Type) - Aqua
In Stock This item should ship tomorrow (12/1/2015) if ordered within 18 hours 5 minutes

0.19 lbs

Flat Rate Shipping Prices

  • 0-3lbs- $4.99

10Gb Fiber Optic Cable, LC/SC, Multi Mode, Duplex - 1 Meter (50/125 Type) - Aqua

Because of its immunity to electronic interference and its greater speeds over longer distances, fiber optic cabling has become the conduit of choice for high speed network communications. Monoprice is proud to offer a full line of high-quality Single-mode and Multi-mode duplex cables using optical fibers made by Corning.

This is an OM3 "Aqua" laser-optimized, multi-mode cable with a 50 μm core and 125 μm cladding diameter. The cable has a color-coded Dual LC connector on one end and a Dual SC connector on the other end. It is ideal for use in 10 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) networks.

The cable jacket is OFNR (Optical Fiber, Non-conductive, Riser) rated by UL, which means that it complies with fire safety and insurance requirements and is safe for use within the walls, and between the floors, of commercial class buildings.

1 Reviews

100% of the reviewers recommend this product

  • Anonymous,
  •  Lenexa, KS 
  • 8/25/2015 7:10:40 AM

Pros: Works

Cons: None

Used for connecting between two adjacent Cisco switches. No issues. Cable operates error free.

Was this review helpful to you?
Tax and shipping will be calculated at checkout