Chat Now
10Gb Fiber Optic Cable, SC/SC, Multi Mode, Duplex - 10 Meter (50/125 Type) - Aqua
In Stock This item will ship on 11/30/2015 if ordered within 1 days 8 hours 52 minutes

0.39 lbs

Flat Rate Shipping Prices

  • 0-3lbs- $4.99

10Gb Fiber Optic Cable, SC/SC, Multi Mode, Duplex - 10 Meter (50/125 Type) - Aqua

Because of its immunity to electronic interference and its greater speeds over longer distances, fiber optic cabling has become the conduit of choice for high speed network communications. Monoprice is proud to offer a full line of high-quality Single-mode and Multi-mode duplex cables using optical fibers made by Corning.

This is an OM3 "Aqua" laser-optimized, multi-mode cable with a 50 μm core and 125 μm cladding diameter. The cable has color-coded Dual SC connectors on each end and is ideal for use in 10 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) networks.

The cable jacket is OFNR (Optical Fiber, Non-conductive, Riser) rated by UL, which means that it complies with fire safety and insurance requirements and is safe for use within the walls, and between the floors, of commercial class buildings.

1 Reviews

90% of the reviewers recommend this product


10Gb Fiber

  • Anonymous,
  •  Rochester, NY 
  • 4/30/2012 6:42:14 AM

Pros: Works as it should fast shipping. Have not tested cabling to full bandwidth (10Gb), but seems fine for my applications (2-5Gb), no loss or latency.

Cons: None.

Have always been pleased with Monoprice's fast shipment and products, this was no different. Cables arrived within a few days, was packaged clearly, and works without issue.

Was this review helpful to you?
Tax and shipping will be calculated at checkout